People v. Carruth
[…] Any error in admitting Allen’s lab report was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.

B. No Inadmissible Hearsay

Allen’s lab report was offered as a business record by Meldrum, the custodian of records. Appellant maintains that the report was inadmissible hearsay as offered through Meldrum. Specifically, he complains that Meldrum did not provide a sufficient foundation because she was not present at the time Allen performed the tests and analysis, and thus could not “testify to what she actually did that day, except for relying on [her] notes.” Not so.

Evidence Code section 1271 states that a document is admissible as a business record if: “(a) The writing was made in the regular course of business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian... testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” The trial court enjoys wide discretion in deciding whether a sufficient foundation has been laid to qualify evidence as a business record. (People v. Beeler (1995) 9 Cal.4th 953, 978.)

Appellant misunderstands the foundation requirements for admitting a business record into evidence.