NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defense counsel requested that defendant receive credit towards his commitment for the time he served in jail. The court denied the request.
On appeal, defendant challenges the trial court’s decision to delay committing him to a state hospital pending his postjudgment, pro. per. litigation. He argues that his commitment should run from the date of the jury’s verdict (July 1, 2005) instead of the date the court issued the commitment order (July 20, 2006).
In 2006 at the time of defendant’s commitment, section 6604.1, in relevant part, provided: “(a) The two-year term of commitment provided for in Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues the initial order of commitment pursuant to that section. The initial two-year term shall not be reduced by any time spent in a secure facility prior to the order of commitment.” (Italics added.)