People v. Carroll
[…] We disagree.

¶ 18 A. Standard of Review

¶ 19 Due process requires the State to prove every element of an offense beyond a reasonable doubt. In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364 (1970). When deciding a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, a court of review must determine whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the offense satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Wheeler, 226 Ill. 2d 92, 114, 871

N.E.2d 728, 740 (2007).

¶ 20 B. Possession of a Stolen Firearm

¶ 21 Section 24-3.8(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) provides the following definition for the offense of possession of a stolen firearm:

"A person commits possession of a stolen firearm when he or she, not being entitled to the possession of a firearm, possesses the firearm, knowing it to have been stolen or converted. The trier of fact may infer that a person who possesses a firearm with the knowledge that its serial number has been removed or altered has knowledge that the firearm is stolen or converted." 720 ILCS 5/24-3.8(a) (West 2012).

¶ 22 C. The Evidence in This Case

¶ 23 In this case, the evidence established that defendant possessed the stolen Taurus .357 Magnum revolver while knowing it was stolen.