People v. Carroll
[…] Under that scenario, a reasonable person would surmise that the gun was stolen because "Why else would the labeling be scratched off?" The scratching of identifying information from a firearm is strong circumstantial evidence that the firearm is stolen. Therefore, under either scenario, if defendant possessed a firearm with an altered model name, that evidence alone would be sufficient to prove that he knew the gun was stolen.

¶ 27 The statutory language defining the offense of possession of a stolen firearm supports our reasoning. Section 24-3.8(a) of the Criminal Code provides the following:

"The trier of fact may infer that a person who possesses a firearm with the knowledge that its serial number has been removed or altered has knowledge that the firearm is stolen or converted." 720 ILCS 5/24-3.8(a) (West 2012).

Although, in this case, the manufacturer's name was altered instead of the serial number, the same logic nonetheless applies.