07-13-2021
[…] I thought I would have time served. I hate coming to court, that's why I pled guilty to it.
Q: So it's not your fault that a 72 year old man broke his leg and arm?
A: If he broke anything I would have went to jail that day. They didn't even file charges that day.”
B. Relevant Law
Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a), sets forth the general rule that propensity evidence, including evidence of specific instances of prior conduct, is not admissible to prove a defendant's conduct on a specific occasion. (People v. Jackson (2016) 1 Cal.5th 269, 299.) Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b), however, clarifies that evidence of a defendant's prior acts is admissible “when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident, ...) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act.” (§ 1101, subd. (b).)