Docket No. 10311.
[…] Lewis v. United States, 340 F.2d 678 (CA8, 1965); Hackett v. United States, 348 F.2d 883 (CA6, 1965); Bush v. United States, 338 F.2d 400 (CA9, 1965); and United States v. Dickerson, 337 F.2d 343 (CA6, 1964). It would appear that the reasoning of the Federal courts in this regard is appropriate to the Michigan statutory offense.
If dissatisfied with the apparent details, the defendant could have taken advantage of MCLA 767.44; MSA 28.984, which provides:
"The prosecuting attorney, if seasonably requested by the respondent, shall furnish a bill of particulars setting up specifically the nature of the offense charged."
This the defendant failed to do.
Since the information was complete and regular on its face and sufficiently set forth the nature of the charges being brought, it was reversible error for the trial court to quash the information and dismiss the case against the defendant.