Docket No. 10311.
[…] Jimmy L. Davis was merely listed as a res gestae witness; and (2) the body of the information does not state to whom the sale was made.
Therefore, we are faced with the question of whether or not the trial judge committed reversible error in quashing Count I, where a purchaser was not named in the body of the information.
The general requirements of such an information are set forth in the Constitution of Michigan, by statute, and by various decisions of the appellate courts. We find in Const 1963, art 1, § 20 the following language:
"In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right * * * to be informed of the nature of the accusation * * *."
The specific requirements of the contents of an information are set forth in MCLA 767.45; MSA 28.985, which provides:
"The indictment or information shall contain:
"1. The nature of the offense stated in language which will fairly apprise the accused and the court of the offense charged;