THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ARMANDO CARRIEL-CAMACHO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The 1989 probation report indicated that defendant was a citizen of Mexico.
The superior court granted the motion to the extent it asked for relief under section 1203.4. The court denied the motion under section 17(b), finding that the offense of which appellant was convicted "remains a non-alternative felony."
II
Discussion
A. Legal Background
At the time of appellant's offense in May 1988, former section 11350 of the Health and Safety Code provided: "(a) Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who possesses (1) any controlled substance specified in subdivision (b) or (c), or paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054 , specified in paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of subdivision (d) of Section 11054, or specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (g) of Section 11055, or (2) any controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic drug, unless upon the written prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison. [¶] (b) Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who possesses any controlled substance specified in subdivision (e) of Section 11054 shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year or in the state prison." (Stats. 1987, ch. 970, § 1, p. 3254, italics added.)