THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ARMANDO CARRIEL-CAMACHO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] This opinion has not been certified for publication or ordered published for purposes of rule 8.1115.
(Santa Clara County Super. Ct. No. 127806)
Armando Carriel-Camacho appeals from the superior court's October 7, 2013 order, which denied his motion to (1) clarify that his 1989 plea to former Health and Safety Code section 11350 was to subdivision (b), not subdivision (a), and (2) reduce the conviction from a felony to a misdemeanor pursuant to section 17, subdivision (b), (hereafter section 17(b)) of the Penal Code. Appellant's motion also requested an order pursuant to section 1203.4, which the court granted.
All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise stated.
Section 1203.4, subdivision (a)(1), provides: "In any case in which a defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation, or has been discharged prior to the termination of the period of probation, or in any other case in which a court, in its discretion and the interests of justice, determines that a defendant should be granted the relief available under this section, the defendant shall, at any time after the termination of the period of probation, if he or she is not then serving a sentence for any offense, on probation for any offense, or charged with the commission of any offense, be permitted by the court to withdraw his or her plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere and enter a plea of not guilty; or, if he or she has been convicted after a plea of not guilty, the court shall set aside the verdict of guilty; and, in either case, the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant and except as noted below, he or she shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted, except as provided in Section 13555 of the Vehicle Code. . . . However, in any subsequent prosecution of the defendant for any other offense, the prior conviction may be pleaded and proved and shall have the same effect as if probation had not been granted or the accusation or information dismissed. The order shall state, and the probationer shall be informed, that the order does not relieve him or her of the obligation to disclose the conviction in response to any direct question contained in any questionnaire or application for public office, for licensure by any state or local agency, or for contracting with the California State Lottery Commission." Subdivision (a)(2) of section 1203.4 states: "Dismissal of an accusation or information pursuant to this section does not permit a person to own, possess, or have in his or her custody or control any firearm or prevent his or her conviction under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 29800) of Division 9 of Title 4 of Part 6." Subdivision (a)(3) of section 1203.4 provides: "Dismissal of an accusation or information underlying a conviction pursuant to this section does not permit a person prohibited from holding public office as a result of