People v. Carrera
[…] (People v. Berryman (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1048, 1089, overruled on other grounds in People v. Hill (1998) 17 Cal.4th 800, 823.)

3. Analysis

A conspiracy is "an agreement between two or more persons (with specific intent) to achieve an unlawful objective, coupled with an overt act by one of the conspirators in furtherance thereof. [Citations.]" (People v. Earnest (1975) 53 Cal.App.3d 734, 745.) The conspiracy must be established independently of the statement of the coconspirator. (People v. Leach (1975) 15 Cal.3d 419, 423-424.) Evidence Code section 1223 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime . . . and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; [¶] (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in the conspiracy; and [¶] (c) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) or, in the court's discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence."

The trial court must sua sponte instruct the jury with CALCRIM Nos. 416 [Evidence of Uncharged Conspiracy) and 418 (Coconspirator's Statements) when conspiracy is not charged, and the prosecutor introduces hearsay statements of coconspirators. (People v.