04-01-2021
[…] B. Legal Standards
Under section 954, "[a]n accusatory pleading may charge . . . different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts. . . . [T]he court in which a case is triable, in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately. . . ." Pursuant to section 954.1, "[i]n cases in which two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses have been charged together in the same accusatory pleading, . . . evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact."
The Supreme Court reaffirmed in People v.