04-01-2021
[…] All charges were tried together.
When the court initially ruled on the motion, both it and the parties were under the misapprehension that the charges were filed separately and later consolidated pursuant to a motion by the prosecutor. When two days later counsel explained their mistake, the court reaffirmed its findings and that "the fact there was no prior motion to consolidate doesn't actually change my ruling to deny the motion to sever."
B. Legal Standards
Under section 954, "[a]n accusatory pleading may charge . . . different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts. . . . [T]he court in which a case is triable, in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately. . . ." Pursuant to section 954.1, "[i]n cases in which two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses have been charged together in the same accusatory pleading, . . . evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses