11-10-2020
[…] Subdivision (b)(1) further states, "The court shall refer its motion or the petition to the probation . . . officer. After the receipt of a written report from the probation . . . officer, the court shall read and consider the report and either its motion or the petition and may modify, revoke, or terminate the supervision of the supervised person upon the grounds set forth in subdivision (a) if the interests of justice so require." (§ 1203.2, subd. (b)(1), italics added.) Subdivision (a) of section 1203.2, provides that "the court may revoke and terminate the supervision of the person if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation . . . officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of their supervision, has become abandoned to improper associates or a vicious life, or has subsequently committed other offenses, regardless of whether the person has been prosecuted for those offenses." (§ 1203.2, subd. (a).) Defendant's petition seeking early termination of probation was not based on any of these grounds set forth in subdivision (a) of section 1203.2.