11-10-2020
[…] According to defendant, the court considered "only [his] initial charge, without any further inquiry or evaluation of [his] circumstances or performance on probation, let alone his good conduct or reform." Defendant contends that the court was not aware of and failed to consider "the factors contemplated by the governing statute, . . . failed to operate within the range of its discretion granted by law," and "thus, abused its discretion."
A trial court has discretion under section 1203.3 to terminate probation early. (Killion, supra, 24 Cal.App.5th at p. 340.) As we recited above, section 1203.3, subdivision (a) states that the trial court "may at any time when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the good conduct and reform of the person so held on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the person held."
"In reviewing a trial court's order for an abuse of discretion, we presume the order is correct, indulge all intendments and presumptions to support it on matters as to which the record is silent, and the appellant bears the burden to affirmatively show error.