11-10-2020
[…] (§ 1203.2, subd. (a).) Defendant's petition seeking early termination of probation was not based on any of these grounds set forth in subdivision (a) of section 1203.2.
Another section - section 1203.3 - also provides the trial court with the authority to revoke or modify probation. (§ 1203.3, subd. (a).) Relevant here, section 1203.3, subdivision (a) expressly states that the trial court "may at any time when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the good conduct and reform of the person so held on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the person held." It has been stated that "[t]he authority for early termination of probation is found in section 1203.3." (People v. Butler (1980) 105 Cal.App.3d 585, 589 (Butler); accord, People v. Holman (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 1438, 1471 (Holman) [§ 1203.3, subd.