People v. Carr
[…] People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d 274, 278-79 (2004). This standard recognizes the responsibility of the trier of fact to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence and to draw reasonable inferences therefrom. People v. Campbell, 146 Ill. 2d 363, 375 (1992). A criminal conviction will be reversed only if the evidence is so unsatisfactory as to raise a reasonable doubt of guilt. Id. ¶ 12 The element of the offense of aggravated domestic battery at issue here is whether defendant and the victim were "family or household members" as defined in subsection (3) of section 112A-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/112A-3(3) (West 2010)). 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a), 3.3(a) (West 2010). The pertinent portion of section 112A-3 of the Code specifies:
"'Family or household members' include *** persons who share or formerly shared a common dwelling, *** [and] persons who have or have had a dating or engagement relationship *** For purposes of this paragraph, neither a casual acquaintanceship nor ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in business or social contexts shall be deemed to constitute a dating relationship." 725 ILCS 5/112A-3(3) (West 2010).
¶ 13 Here, the State contends, and we agree, that the evidence supports that defendant and the victim had a dating relationship.