NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] However, we conclude there are facts that may exist that would toll the statute of limitations and therefore make the prosecution timely. Because defendant did not raise the issue below and thus permit a full adversarial exposition of it, and, thus, we cannot tell from this record whether such facts exist, we remand for a hearing to resolve the matter.
For purposes of timeliness, a felony prosecution is commenced in three ways; when an information or indictment is filed, when a defendant is arraigned on a felony complaint, or when an arrest warrant or bench warrant is issued. (§ 804.)
Section 804 provides in full: “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, for the purpose of this chapter, prosecution for an offense is commenced when any of the following occurs: [¶] (a) An indictment or information is filed. [¶] (b) A complaint is filed charging a misdemeanor or infraction. [¶] (c) The defendant is arraigned on a complaint that charges the defendant with a felony. [¶] (d) An arrest warrant or bench warrant is issued, provided the warrant names or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint.”
As relevant here, a prosecution commences when an arrest warrant is issued, not when an arrest is made. (§ 804, subd. (d); People v. Angel (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 1141, 1145-1146 (Angel).)