2013-02036, Ind. No. 984/10.
[…] Hibbert, 282 A.D.2d 365, 366, 725 N.Y.S.2d 305 ). “The key to [the] analysis is whether a defendant intentionally and directly assisted in achieving the ultimate goal of the enterprise” (People v. Bello, 92 N.Y.2d 523, 526, 683 N.Y.S.2d 168, 705 N.E.2d 1209 ).
Here, the defendant was convicted of, among other crimes, attempted criminal possession of a controlled substance in the second degree and criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree. Penal Law § 220.18 provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the second degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses ... one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing a narcotic drug and said preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances are of an aggregate weight of four ounces or more” (Penal Law § 220.18[1] ).
“A defendant is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when, with intent to commit a crime, he [or she] engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime” (Penal Law § 110.00 ; see People v.