People v. Carney
[…] (People v. Manriquez (2005) 37 Cal.4th 547, 581.) A criminal defendant has a right to instructions that pinpoint the defense theory of the case. (People v. Gurule (2002) 28 Cal.4th 557, 660.) But a proposed instruction may be properly rejected if it incorrectly states the law, is argumentative, duplicative, or potentially confusing, or if it is not supported by substantial evidence. (People v. Moon (2005) 37 Cal.4th 1, 30.)

In the pattern jury instruction, the "acted only because of" language is based on section 198, which provides: "A bare fear of the commission of any of the offenses . . . to prevent which homicide may be lawfully committed, is not sufficient to justify it. But the circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person, and the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone." (Italics added.) Thus, the instruction as given by the trial court was a correct statement of the law. (People v. Nguyen (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1015, 1044-1045; People v. Trevino (1988) 200 Cal.App.3d 874, 879.)