April 26, 1967
[…] "
Summary of this case from Opinion No. 68-267Opinion
April 26, 1967
Donald J. Carmichael, defendant in person.
Ernest M. Found, District Attorney, for plaintiff.
The defendant was charged with violation of subdivision 6 of section 381 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law in that he operated a motorcycle without a protective helmet on February 15, 1967 in the Town of Oakfield, Genesee County, New York. The defendant appeared in court to answer the charge and raised the issue that the subdivision of the statute under which he was charged is unconstitutional.
Subdivision 6 of section 381 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, designated "Motorcycle equipment" reads as follows: "It shall be unlawful, on and after January first, nineteen hundred sixty-seven, for any person to operate or ride upon a motorcycle unless he wears a protective helmet of a type approved by the commissioner. Such a helmet must be equipped with either a neck or chin strap and be reflectorized on both sides thereof. The commissioner is hereby authorized and empowered to adopt and amend regulations covering the types of helmets and the specifications therefor and to establish and maintain a list of approved helmets which meet the specifications as established hereunder."
It is apparent that the purpose of this statute is the protection of the person who is required to wear the helmet.