Indictment No. 17-1033
[…] The defendant now moves pursuant to CPL 390.50 for disclosure of a copy of his presentence report, citing that he has "important needs" for the disclosure. The People oppose the motion on the ground that the request is premature since he has failed to demonstrate that he has actually been notified of an impending parole board hearing and that the NYSDOCCS website indicates he is not eligible for a parole hearing until January 2020.
CPL 390.50 states:
"Any pre-sentence report or memorandum submitted to the court pursuant to this article...in connection with the question of sentence is confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court" (CPL 390.50 (1)).
It has been repeatedly held that there is no constitutional right to disclosure of a presentence report (People v Peace, 18 NY2d 230 (1966); People v LaRocca, 16 Misc3d 1118A (County Ct., Westchester Co. 2007); People v Delatorre, 2 Misc3d 385 (County Ct., Westchester Co. 2003)). The controlling authority in the Second Department provides that where the defendant has cited no specific statutory authority for disclosure of the report to him, he can only obtain such disclosure "upon specific authorization of the court" (Thomas v Scully, 131 AD2d 488 (2d Dept 1987)).
In addition, CPL 390.50 (2)(a) provides:
Upon written request, the court shall make a copy of the presentence report, other than a part or parts of the report redacted by the court pursuant to this paragraph, available to the defendant for use before the parole board for release consideration or an appeal of a parole board determination. In his or her written request to the court the defendant shall affirm that he or she anticipates an appearance before the parole board or intends to file an administrative appeal of a parole board determination. The court shall respond to the defendant's written request within twenty days from receipt of the defendant's written request.
CPL § 390.50 (2) (a).
With respect to this statutory provision, as revised in 2010 (2010 Session Laws No. 5, ch. 56, §5, Part OO), it is clear the defendant must affirm, upon a request of the court for disclosure of the PSR, in writing, "that he or she anticipates an appearance before the parole board or intends to file an administrative appeal of a parole board determination" (CPL 390.50 (2) (a), supra).