People v. Carlos
[…] ¶ 11 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 12 Section 116-3(a)(1) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/116-3(a)(1) (West 2010)) provides a defendant may move for IBIS testing on evidence secured for the trial that resulted in his conviction but was not subjected to IBIS testing at trial. To present a prima facie case for IBIS testing, the defendant must show "identity was the issue in the trial which resulted in his *** conviction; and *** the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material aspect." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(b) (West 2010). The trial court should permit the requested testing upon determining "the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence even though the results may not completely exonerate the defendant" and "the testing requested employs a scientific method generally accepted within the relevant scientific community." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(c) (West 2010). Evidence is "materially relevant" to a defendant's claim of actual innocence if it tends "to significantly advance his claim of actual innocence."