THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ROBERT WILLIAM CAREY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Wende, supra, 25 Cal.3d 436.) Defendant was advised by counsel of the right to file a supplemental brief within 30 days of the date of filing of the opening brief.
Defendant filed a supplemental brief raising several claims. As we shall explain, none of the claims have merit.
First, defendant contends that, as a "first time offender," he falls within the scope of the exception provided in section 30600, subdivision (c), and should therefore not have been charged with more than one count of violating section 30600. Defendant misinterprets the wording of the statute.
Section 30600, subdivision (c), provides that, "[e]xcept in the case of a first violation involving not more than two firearms as provided in Sections 30605 and 30610, for purposes of this article, if more than one assault weapon or .50 BMG rifle is involved in any violation of this article, there shall be a distinct and separate offense for each." (Italics added.) Here, as alleged in count one of the amended information, defendant's first violation of section 30600, subdivision (a), occurred on July 3, 2012, and involved one weapon, a .223-caliber assault rifle. Defendant pleaded no contest to, and was convicted of, that single offense.