NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Appellant contends that this established ineffective assistance of counsel. We conclude that counsel’s failure to make such motion had no impact on the outcome at trial.
During the discussion of the admissibility of evidence relating to the shooting of “Chaos” (Ozzie Davis) on June 10, 2006, the day Conner saw appellant and Flores together in a burgundy car, counsel for appellant made a motion to sever, which was denied. Counsel stated that the reason there had been no motion to sever made earlier was that there was no adverse interest between the three defendants.
Section 1098 provides that “[w]hen two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials.”