People v. Cardona
[…] I am simply saying that we should call this interaction what it was—a seizure. Indeed, even though I believe the officer's question should be considered a seizure, I would still affirm the denial of the motion to suppress because the evidence adopted by the trial court showed that the officer did, in fact, have a reasonable and articulable suspicion that a traffic offense had been committed. Defendant's cracked windshield, which was large enough "to obstruct vision" according to McCain, would have justified a traffic stop of the car. See 625 ILCS 5/12-503(e) (West 2012) ("No person shall drive a motor vehicle when the windshield, side or rear windows are in such defective condition or repair as to materially impair the driver's view to the front, side or rear.").

¶ 38 In fact, the trial court expressly noted that McCain "could have given [defendant] a ticket for the cracked windshield" and analogized what happened here to a "traffic stop." And during