People v. Cardinalli
[…] “THE DEFENDANT: Yes.

“THE COURT: I have an order you need to sign to effect the resolution.”

DISCUSSION

On appeal, defendant contends that the court erred in requiring that defendant and his co perpetrator, the minor, attempt to resolve the issue of restitution between them. Defendant argues that an order directing victim restitution to be paid by both defendants jointly and severally would avoid the issue of multiple reimbursements by two co perpetrators for a single expense. The People maintain that the court’s restitution order was within the court’s discretion under section 1202.4 and should be upheld. We agree with the People.

California Constitution, article I, section 28, provides, in pertinent part: “It is the unequivocal intention of the People of the State of California that all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the right to restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes for losses they suffer.” “ ‘In determining the amount of restitution, all that is required is that the trial court “use a rational method that could reasonably be said to make the victim whole, and may not make an order which is arbitrary or capricious.” ’ ” (People v. Prosser (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 682, 690.)