People v. Cardinalli
[…] “ ‘In determining the amount of restitution, all that is required is that the trial court “use a rational method that could reasonably be said to make the victim whole, and may not make an order which is arbitrary or capricious.” ’ ” (People v. Prosser (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 682, 690.)

Section 1202.4, subdivision (a)(1) provides that “[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that a victim of crime who incurs any economic loss as a result of the commission of a crime shall receive restitution directly from any defendant convicted of that crime.” (Italics added.) Subdivision (f) of the same section provides that “[t]he court shall order full restitution unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states them on the record.” (Italics added.)