10-24-2012
[…] The evidence at trial sufficed to support a finding all four victims were in the zone of risk. Cruz, Cort, and Gregory testified they and Bolin were standing within a few feet of each other when Barron displayed the gun and began shooting. All three witnesses claimed no one ducked or attempted to flee until after the first shot.
We conclude the jury was adequately instructed.
2. There was a Sentencing Error
The trial court ordered defendant to serve a minimum of 15 years on each attempted murder count before being eligible for parole. Section 3046, subdivision (a) provides: "No prisoner imprisoned under a life sentence may be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following: [¶] (1) A term of at least seven calendar years. [¶] (2) A term as established pursuant to any other provision of law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole." Section 186.22, subdivision (b)(5) provides for a 15-year minimum sentence where a crime is "punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life" committed for the benefit of a criminal street gang.