holding that a defendant's tattoo is relevant in terms of it being a remark instead of character evidence under Colorado's Rule of Evidence 404(b)
[…] But from that truism, the majority leaps to the conclusion that only if someone has legal or physical custody of the child can there be a criminal conviction under the statute. In so doing, the majority effectively limits the reach of the statute to the permanent sale of a child for purposes of black market adoption or the sale or long-term lease of a child into sexual slavery.
¶63 Colorado has a separate statute that criminalizes the sale of a child for adoption. § 19-5-213(1)(a), C.R.S. 2013 (prohibiting the receipt of “money or other consideration or thing of value in connection with the relinquishment and adoption” of a child). That the General Assembly intended the trafficking in children statute to address the same issue — the transfer of the custody of a child for money — seems unlikely.
I also find the Majority’s reliance on State v. Runkles, 605 A.2d 111 (Md. 1992), misplaced.