People v. Cardenas
[…] [¶] And so my defense theory in that regard would be directly contradicted by Ms. Varela’s that this was a gang thing, and these guys were lured out there to exact gang vengeance, and she was forced to do so by my client and other gang members.” Trujillo’s counsel then stated that, for purposes of the court’s ruling, “we would ask the Court to assume it would be the same defense.”

The trial court ultimately denied the severance motion.

B. Legal Analysis

“ ‘Section 1098 provides in pertinent part: “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials.” Our Legislature has thus “expressed a preference for joint trials.”