People v. Cardenas
[…] Still, we remind the trial court of its obligation to fully engage in the third stage of the Wheeler/Batson inquiry. (See Lenix, at pp. 613-614.)

II. Denial of a Defense Motion to Discharge a Potential Juror

Trujillo and Cardenas contend the trial court improperly denied a defense challenge for cause of a potential juror.

Respondent correctly points out that, because the jury had already been sworn at the time the hearing with A.P. took place, the defense’s purported “challenge for cause” (see Code Civ. Proc., § 225, subd. (b)(1)) was actually a mislabeled request to discharge a juror under section 1089 (see Code Civ. Proc., § 226, subd. (a) [“A challenge to an individual juror may only be made before the jury is sworn”]). We will therefore treat the defense’s request as one to discharge a juror, rather than as a challenge for cause.

A. Trial Court Background