People v. Cardenas
[…] (People v. Pohle (1971) 20 Cal.App.3d 78, 81.) The possession of seeds, which contain no resin, is sufficient because the seeds are "usable" for sale. (Ibid.) It cannot be seriously contended that 85 marijuana plants, with a value in the many thousands of dollars, are not usable for sale. (See, e.g., People v. Hughes (2012) 202 Cal.App.4th 1473, 1476 [possession of 38 small marijuana plants of six to eight inches in height was for sale].)

Sufficient evidence supports the conviction for possession of marijuana for sale.

D. Section 11360, Subdivision (a): Transportation of Marijuana

Subdivision (a) of section 11360 provides: "Except as otherwise provided by this section or as authorized by law, every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport any marijuana shall be punished . . . ." "Transport" means "to transport for sale." (§ 11360, subd. (c).)

As defendant argues in his opening brief, there is no evidence that he personally transported marijuana.