NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] 4. Conclusion
We are satisfied that no Batson/Wheeler error occurred, and that the trial court fairly and correctly determined that the prosecutor had adequately rebutted defendants’ prima facie case by demonstrating a convincing nonracial reason for exercising a peremptory challenge against L.B.
C. Sufficiency of the Evidence (Guillermo)
Guillermo contends insufficient evidence supports the jury’s verdict that he was guilty of four counts of rape in concert. We reject this contention.
1. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
Section 264.1 provides, in pertinent part, that “in any case in which the defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with another person, by force or violence and against the will of the victim, committed an act described in Section 261, 262, or 289, either personally or by aiding and abetting the other person, ... [the defendant] shall suffer confinement in the state prison for five, seven, or nine years.”
“The purpose behind the increased punishment provided for by the ‘in concert’ statute is to discourage ‘gang type’ sexual assaults. [Citation.] It also exhibits a legislative recognition that rape is even more reprehensible when committed by two or more persons.