June 11, 2009.
[…] People v. Key, 1978, 45 N.Y. 2nd 111; People v. Baron, 1980, 107 Misc. 2nd 59 (N.Y.Sup.Ct., App. Term, 2nd] Dept.).
In the instant matter the defendant contends that the simplified traffic informations' allegations of intoxication and of combined influence of drugs or alcohol are not supported by the supporting deposition.
§ 1192(3) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law of the State of New York provides as follows: No person shall operate a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition.
§ 1195(2)(c) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law also provides that:
Evidence that there was .07 of one per centum or more but less than .08 of one per centum by weight of alcohol in such person's blood shall be prima facie evidence that such person was not in an intoxicated condition — .