NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court vacated the previous order and issued a “Protective Order In Criminal Proceeding (CLETS) (Penal Code §§ 136.2 and 1203.097(a)(2)).”
Defendant reiterates the argument made at the March 25 hearing—the “post-trial criminal protective order... was unauthorized by law” because there was no showing of prospective harm, as required by section 136.2. Nevertheless, defendant states in his brief “it is questionable whether section 136.2 is applicable at all post-sentencing.” This is true, and it is also why defendant’s contention is without merit.
The pertinent language of section 136.2 states that “upon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, any court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue orders including.... [¶] Any order issued pursuant to Section 6320 of the Family Code” or “Any order protecting victims of violent crime from all contact by the defendant....” (§ 136.2, subds. (a)(1) & (a)(7)(A).)