05-09-2018
[…] (See People v. Phillips (2000) 22 Cal.4th 226, 236.) Whether a trial court has correctly construed a statutory hearsay exception, however, is "a question of law that we review de novo." (People v. Grimes (2016) 1 Cal.5th 698, 712.)
C. Even if the Court Erred in Admitting the Recording, Appellant was not Prejudiced.
The court admitted Exley's "snippet" pursuant to the hearsay exception set forth in Evidence Code section 1238. Capers's argument focuses on subdivision (b) of the statute, to the effect that the May 18, 2011, recording should not have been admitted because the statement was not made "at a time when the crime or other occurrence was fresh in the witness' memory." Since the interview occurred nearly two years after the July 19, 2009, shooting, Capers argues that the prosecution failed to show that the incident was still "fresh" in Exley's mind.