05-09-2018
[…] [Citations.]" (People v. Sanchez (2016) 63 Cal.4th 411, 464 (Sanchez).) Still, there are limits. In exercising its discretion to hold joint trials, a trial court should "'" . . . separate the trial of codefendants 'in the face of an incriminating confession, prejudicial association with codefendants, likely confusion resulting from evidence on multiple counts, conflicting defenses, or the possibility that at a separate trial a codefendant would give exonerating testimony.'"' Citations.]" (Thompson, supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 1079.)
Penal Code section 1098 authorizes joint trials. The statute provides in part: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials. In ordering separate trials, the court in its discretion may order a separate trial as to one or more defendants, and a joint trial as to the others, or may order any number of the defendants to be tried at one trial, and any number of the others at different trials, or may order a separate trial for each defendant . . . ."
Also, when crimes arising out of separate episodes are alleged, some courts have held that "[t]he analysis is somewhat different." (Calderon v. Superior Court (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 933, 938-939 (Calderon).)