THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CHRISTOPHER CANON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Id. at p. 1390.) The Gutierrez court stressed that a sentencing court must consider the Miller factors at the outset of sentencing a juvenile offender. (Id. at p. 1389.) It thus rejected the argument that section 1170(d)(2), which provides for the recall of a defendant's LWOP sentence after the defendant has served 15 years, cures the constitutional infirmity.
Section 190.5, subd. (b) provides that 16- or 17-year-old juveniles who are convicted of special circumstance murder "shall be confine[d] in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life."