THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CHRISTOPHER CANON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 1, pp. 2-3.)
Section 3051 hence provides that "any prisoner who was under 18 years of age at the time of his or her controlling offense" shall be provided a "[a] youth offender parole hearing . . . for the purpose of reviewing the [prisoner's] parole suitability." (§ 3051, subd. (a)(1).) "A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 18 years of age and for which the sentence is a life term of 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole by the board during his or her 25th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing . . . ." (§ 3051, subd. (b)(3).)
In People v.