09-27-2017
[…] Rodriguez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1, 11.)
Defendant challenges the sufficiency of evidence of his attempted robbery conviction. Robbery is defined in Penal Code section 211 as "the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." (Pen. Code, § 211.) "An attempted robbery requires a specific intent to commit robbery and a direct, ineffectual act (beyond mere preparation) toward its commission.