03-28-2017
[…] fact the trier of fact reasonably could infer from the evidence. [Citation.] If the circumstances reasonably justify the trier of fact's findings, reversal of the judgment is not warranted simply because the circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding. [Citation.] A reviewing court neither reweighs evidence nor reevaluates a witness's credibility.'" (People v. D'Arcy (2010) 48 Cal.4th 257, 293.)
In California, the offense of robbery under section 211 is the "felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." (§ 211; People v. Gomez (2008) 43 Cal.4th 249, 254-255.) A "felonious taking" means a taking with "the intent to steal," People v. Bacon (2010) 50 Cal.4th 1082, 1117, i.e., a taking with the intent to permanently deprive an owner of his property. (People v.