NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Appellant herein was charged in count I with a felony violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a), which provides in pertinent part:
“If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or by confinement in the county jail for not less than six months nor more than one year.”
Vehicle Code section 2800.1 provides in pertinent part: “Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor ....” (Veh. Code, § 2800.1, subd. (a), italics added.)