No. 81SA151
[…] Vol. 8), clearly establishes that voluntary intoxication is not a defense to second-degree murder, and because the defense failed to show that this provision is unconstitutional. During the instruction phase of the trial, the court refused the defendant's tendered instruction concerning intoxication and subsequently instructed the jury that "diminished responsibility due to . . . self-induced intoxication is not a defense to murder in the second degree."
Section 18-3-103, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), reads: " Murder in the second degree. (1) A person commits the crime of murder in the second degree if: (a) He causes the death of a person knowingly, but not after deliberation. (2) Diminished responsibility due to lack of mental capacity or self-induced intoxication is not a defense to murder in the second degree. (3) Murder in the second degree is a class 2 felony."
In this appeal, the defendant challenges the constitutionality of section 18-3-103(2), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), along with the court's instruction to the jury that voluntary intoxication is not a defense to the crime charged.