People v. Camper
[…] The evidence available to the court included the reports of two doctors and the PSI providing substantial information regarding defendant's mental-health history. The trial court explained defendant's mental health would be a factor "if he's unable to conform his behavior to the requirements of the law as a result of that mental health condition." See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(16) (West 2020) (enumerating serious mental illness as a mitigating factor if "[a]t the time of the offense, the defendant was suffering from a serious mental illness which, though insufficient to establish the defense of insanity, substantially affected his or her ability to understand the nature of his or her acts or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law"). It was within the trial court's discretion to determine that despite his mental-health issues, defendant was able understand his conduct and conform to the law; thus, his mental health did not warrant mitigation of his sentence.