People v. Campbell
[…] We conclude that the trial court was correct in determining that there was insufficient evidence of the relationship between the potency of the methamphetamine appellant purchased and the quantity he purchased to make evidence of potency relevant. In any event, any error in the trial court's ruling was harmless, as substantial evidence of potency was admitted.

3. Lack of foundation to make potency evidence relevant

Evidence Code section 403, subdivision (a)(1) provides that the proponent of evidence has the burden of producing evidence of a preliminary fact when the "relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of the preliminary fact." On the issue of whether the inordinately large quantity of methamphetamine was for personal use, evidence of its potency, by itself, had little "tendency in reason to prove or disprove" that fact. (Evid.