People v. Campbell
[…] Miscichowski (1986), 143 Ill. App.3d 646, 493 N.E.2d 135, and (2) People v. Campbell (1979), 77 Ill. App.3d 804, 396 N.E.2d 607. More significantly, in People v. Terry (1984), 99 Ill.2d 508, 515, 460 N.E.2d 746, 749, the supreme court held that section 5-2(c) of the Code does not require that a person to be held accountable intend that the principal commit the offense for which accountability is sought. Rather, the Terry court held that included in section 5-2(c) of the Code is the "common-design rule," which provides that "where two or more persons engage in a common criminal design or agreement, any acts in the furtherance thereof committed by one party are considered to be the acts of all parties to the common design and all are equally responsible for the consequences of such further acts."

  8. People v. Williams

    164 Ill. App. 3d 99 (Ill. App. Ct. 1987)   Cited 12 times