People v. Campbell
[…] Harris, 2018 IL 121932, 26, 120 N.E.3d 900. We must "not substitute [our] judgment for that of the trier of fact on questions involving the weight of the evidence or the credibility of the witnesses." People v. Gray, 2017 IL 120958, 35, 91 N.E.3d 876. "A criminal conviction will not be reversed for insufficient evidence unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." Id.

¶ 47 The State charged defendant with committing the offense of being an armed habitual criminal. As set forth in section 24-1.7(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a) (West 2014)), "A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she *** possesses *** any firearm after having been convicted" of two or more qualifying offenses. Defendant does not dispute the State presented sufficient evidence to show he had two qualifying convictions; instead, defendant asserts the State failed to present sufficient evidence to show he possessed a firearm.