THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. STEVE CAMPBELL, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] [¶] In any prosecution under this subdivision, it is a rebuttable presumption that the person had 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood at the time of driving the vehicle if the person had 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood at the time of the performance of a chemical test within three hours after driving."
Vehicle Code section 21651 provides, "(b) It is unlawful to drive any vehicle upon a highway, except to the right of an intermittent barrier or a dividing section which separates two or more opposing lanes of traffic. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (c), a violation of this subdivision is a misdemeanor. [¶] (c) Any willful violation of subdivision (b) which results in injury to, or death of, a person shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code, or imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six months."
Trial took place in September and October 2018. The driver of the Corolla testified that as she drove in the fast lane on the freeway, she was confronted with a car coming straight at her.