People v. Campa
[…] Campa argues his conviction under section 261.5, subdivision (d) must be reversed because (1) there was no proof that he knew the victim was under age 16, and (2) the trial court's instruction regarding the elements of the crime created a conclusive presumption that he knew the victim was under age 16. The premise of his argument is that knowledge of the victim's age is an element of the offense of unlawful sexual intercourse, and thus there must be evidence and instruction on this issue. The argument is unavailing.

Section 261.5, subdivision (a) defines the crime of unlawful sexual intercourse as "an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor," and defines a minor as a person under the age of 18. Section 261.5 sets three levels of punishment for unlawful sexual intercourse depending on various age considerations—(1) if the age difference between the minor and the perpetrator is three years or less, the crime is a misdemeanor (§ 261.5,