On order of the Court, the application for leave to appeal the August 26, 2003
[…] I believe that the examining magistrate abused his discretion in refusing to bind defendant over for trial on three counts of second-degree child abuse. The magistrate usurped the fact-finder's role in concluding that defendant's actions were not likely to cause serious physical harm to her three children.
Defendant was charged with aggravated stalking, felonious assault, and three counts of second-degree child abuse arising out of an incident involving a former romantic interest. The second-degree child abuse charges were brought pursuant to M.C.L. § 750.136b(3)(b), which requires that a defendant knowingly or intentionally commits an act "likely to cause serious physical or mental harm to a child regardless of whether harm results."
On the day of the incident, defendant drove to the victim's residence with her three children in her vehicle. The victim resides at the corner of a busy intersection with a traffic light, near a high school.