1-20-0914
[…] Jones, 2011 IL App (1st) 092529, ¶ 23. As such, it is defendant's burden to overcome this presumption by demonstrating that postconviction counsel failed to substantially comply with the duties imposed by Rule 651(c). Id. A defendant may do so "by, inter alia, demonstrating that postconviction counsel did not make all necessary amendments to the pro se petition. *** This includes making amendments that are necessary to overcome procedural bars." Addison, 2023 IL 127119, ¶ 21.
¶ 27 Postconviction petitions must comply with section 122-2 of the Act, which provides that "[t]he petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2020).