THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. PETE NICHOLAS CAMARGO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Moreover, the court recognized that the prior convictions were not old, the conduct in the prior convictions did not result in "inflammatory injuries," and the presentation of the evidence would not cause an undue consumption of time. We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Camargo's motion to exclude evidence of his prior domestic violence convictions in 2004 and 2006.
1991 Incident
Camargo also contends that M.C.'s testimony about him slapping her in 1991 was too remote in time to be admitted. Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (e) provides that "[e]vidence of acts occurring more than 10 years before the charged offense is inadmissible under this section, unless the court determines that the admission of this evidence is in the interest of justice." Therefore, "while evidence of past domestic violence is presumptively admissible under [Evidence Code section 1109,] subdivision (a)(1), [Evidence Code section 1109,] subdivision (e) establishes the opposite presumption with respect to acts more than 10 years past." (People v.