People v. Camargo
[…] The infection in his heart is being treated with antibiotics, however, the most effective treatment, surgery, has been ruled out. There is no cure for the aforementioned diseases, nor is there any medication which would cause a remission.

The prognosis offered is death within three to four months. At the most, the defendant is given five to six months of life. There is no possibility that this defendant could undergo a trial of this action before then.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Pursuant to CPL 210.40, a court may only dismiss charges against a defendant in furtherance of justice where such dismissal is required "as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant" would result in injustice.