02-28-2017
[…] Therefore, substantial evidence supports the conclusion that section 654 did not apply to count three, and resentencing is not called for as to that count.
II
Defendant contends that the trial court's order suspending his driving privilege for life is unlawful because Vehicle Code section 13351.5, under which the court purported to act, expressly reserves the authority to suspend driver's licenses to the DMV. The Attorney General agrees. We agree with the parties.
Vehicle Code section 13351.5, subdivision (a), states: "Upon receipt of a duly certified abstract of the record of any court showing that a person has been convicted of a felony for a violation of Section 245 of the Penal Code and that a vehicle was found by the court to constitute the deadly weapon or instrument used to commit that offense, the [DMV] immediately shall revoke the privilege of that person to drive a motor vehicle."
The statute means what it says: it is for the DMV, not for the trial court, to perform the mandatory civil administrative act of revoking a driver's license after the driver has been convicted of assault with a deadly weapon by means of a vehicle. (People v.