People v. Camacho
[…] (See Evid. Code, § 353; see also People v. Valdez (2012) 55 Cal.4th 82, 130 [evidentiary objection not properly asserted below is not cognizable on appeal].) Section 1473, subdivision (b)(1), and the case authorities concerning that section, do not aid defendant because the section applies to a petition for writ of habeas corpus, not to an appeal from a judgment. We find no basis for reversal on appeal based on the allegedly false evidence. C. Alleged Ineffective Assistance of Counsel

Section 1473, subdivision (b)(1), allows a petitioner to seek habeas relief on the ground that "[f]alse evidence that is substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was introduced against [him] at any hearing or trial relating to his incarceration." (§ 1473, subd. (b)(1).) "[U]nder the present version of section 1473 it does not matter why evidence is false or whether any party to the proceeding knew it was false.