5-22-0710
[…] ¶ 54 At the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing, the court stated that it found that the evidence supported its finding that K.W. was a neglected minor. "The trial court has the best opportunity to observe the demeanor and conduct of the parties and witnesses and, therefore, is in the best position to determine the credibility and weight of the witnesses' testimony." In re E.S., 324 Ill.App.3d 661, 667 (2001) (citing In re A.P., 179 Ill.2d 184, 204 (1997)).
¶ 55 The Juvenile Court Act contains specific requirements for the court's findings. Section 2-21(1) of the Juvenile Court Act states:
"If the court finds that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent, the court shall then determine and put in writing the factual basis supporting that determination, and specify, to the extent possible, the acts or omissions or both of each parent, guardian, or legal custodian that form the basis of the court's findings. That finding shall appear in the order of the court." 705 ILCS 405/2-21(1) (West 2020).
¶ 56 Here, the trial court entered the adjudicatory order indicating its conclusion that K.W. was in an environment injurious to her welfare.