5-22-0710
[…] After the adjudicatory hearing, if the trial court concluded that the minor was abused, neglected, or dependent, the court moves to step two, which is the dispositional hearing. Id. ¶ 21 (citing 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2010)). "At the dispositional hearing, the trial court determines whether it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the public that the minor be made a ward of the court." Id.
¶ 49 Section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Juvenile Court Act) provides definitions relevant to this case. A neglected minor is defined as "any minor under 18 years of age or a minor 18 years of age or older for whom the court has made a finding of probable cause to believe that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent *** [and] whose environment is injurious to his or her welfare." 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 2020). Neglect is defined as "the failure to exercise the care that circumstances justly demand and encompasses both willful and unintentional disregard of parental duty."