5-22-0710
[…] [Citation.] The theory of anticipatory neglect flows from the concept of an 'injurious environment' which is set forth in the [Juvenile Court] Act. [Citation.]" In re Arthur H., 212 Ill.2d at 468 (citing In re L.W., 291 Ill.App.3d 619, 623 (1997)).
¶ 51 If the trial court determines that a minor is abused or neglected at the adjudicatory hearing, the case proceeds to a dispositional hearing where the court must determine if the minor should be made a ward of the court and if custody and guardianship should be placed with DCFS. Section 2-27 of the Juvenile Court Act states that a minor may be adjudged a ward of the court and custody removed from the parents if the parents "are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents, guardian or custodian." 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2020). The State must prove that a minor is abused and/or neglected by the preponderance of the evidence.