10-11-2011
[…] During the jury instruction settlement conference, the court indicated that it would permit instructions on self defense against assault (CALJIC No. 5.30), defense of property (CALJIC No. 5.40), resisting an intruder upon one's property (CALJIC No. 5.42), and use of force in defense of property (CALJIC No. 5.43), but stated "I'm not going to give 5.44 though." Appellant's counsel stated that he thought it was applicable, but the court replied, "The court will decline to give 5.44."
Section 198.5, enacted in 1984 and entitled the Home Protection Bill of Rights, provides as follows: "Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred. [¶] As used in this section, great bodily injury means a significant or substantial physical injury." (§ 198.5, added by Stats. 1984, ch. 1666, § 1, italics added.)
This statute was enacted "to permit residential occupants to defend themselves from intruders without fear of legal repercussions, to give 'the benefit of the doubt in such cases to the resident, establishing a presumption that the very act of forcible entry entails a threat to the life and limb of the homeowner.'" (People v. Owen (1991) 226 Cal.App.3d 996, 1005.)
CALJIC No. 5.44, "Presumption of Fear of Death/Great Bodily Injury," outlines the elements of section 198.5 for the jury.
CALJIC No. 5.44, reads as follows: "If the evidence shows that: 1. A [defendant] [perpetrator] used force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury, within his or her residence; [¶] 2. The force was used against another person who was not a member of the [defendant's] [perpetrator's] family or household; [¶] 3. The person against whom the force was used, unlawfully and forcibly either was entering or had entered the residence; and [¶] 4. The [defendant] [perpetrator] knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry was occurring or had occurred; then: [¶] You must presume that the [defendant] [perpetrator] at the time the force was used held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to [himself] [herself] [or] [a member of [his] [her] family or household]. [¶] This presumption means that you must find the [defendant] [perpetrator] held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to (himself, etc.) unless you are satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt from all of the evidence that an unlawful [killing] [injury] occurred. [¶] 'Great bodily injury' means a significant or substantial physical injury."
--------
The trial court is required to instruct the jury on a defense relied upon by the defendant only if the defense is supported by substantial evidence. (People v. Watson (2000) 22 Cal.4th 220, 222.) Substantial evidence is that which is reasonable, credible and of solid value. (People v.