NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In all of the cases he cites as authority, the defendant was entering a conditional (negotiated) plea; hence, section 1192.5 placed a duty upon the trial court to establish a factual basis for that plea. (See, e.g., People v. Holmes (2004) 32 Cal.4th 432, 435-436; People v. Willard (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 1329, 1332-1335.) The California Supreme Court has held, however, that no duty to conduct a factual-basis inquiry exists where the plea is unconditional. (People v. Hoffard (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1170, 1180-1184 [no duty to conduct inquiry into factual admission of § 1203.066, subd. (a)(9) allegation].)
Section 1192.5 provides, in pertinent part: “Upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an accusatory pleading charging a felony, … the plea may specify the punishment to the same extent as it may be specified by the jury on a plea of not guilty or fixed by the court on a plea of guilty, nolo contendere, or not guilty, and may specify the exercise by the court thereafter of other powers legally available to it. [¶] Where the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea. [¶] If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to do so. The court shall also cause an inquiry to be made of the defendant to satisfy itself that the plea is freely and voluntarily made, and that there is a factual basis for the plea.” (Italics added.)
In the present case, appellant’s admissions were unconditional. Section 1192.5 thus does not apply, and we are aware of no authority mandating inquiry into the factual basis for the admissions under the circumstances.