NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We view the bulk of appellant’s claims to rise from one fundamental assertion: that the prosecutor could not use the evidence of appellant’s methamphetamine use as a factor tending to show gross negligence for purposes of the vehicular manslaughter charge. We reject this premise.
Appellant was charged in count I with violating section 192, subdivision (c)(1), which defines vehicular manslaughter, except as provided in subdivision (a) of section 191.5, as “driving a vehicle in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to felony, and with gross negligence; or driving a vehicle in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, and with gross negligence.” Section 191.5, subdivision (a) defines the separate offense of gross vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated as “the unlawful killing of a human being without malice aforethought, in the driving of a vehicle, where the driving was in violation of Section 23140 [person under age 21 driving with