NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Jurors were instructed more than once that the prosecution bore the burden of proving guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, and the prosecutor addressed the issue in argument to the jury as if he had the burden of proving the passing was unsafe. The prosecution’s case with respect to all three alleged infractions was overwhelming; significantly, the main issue before the jury was not whether appellant committed a traffic infraction, but whether he did so with negligence and, if so, what level.
Evidence Code section 502 provides: “The court on all proper occasions shall instruct the jury as to which party bears the burden of proof on each issue and as to whether that burden requires that a party raise a reasonable doubt concerning the existence or nonexistence of a fact or that he establish the existence or nonexistence of a fact by a preponderance of the evidence, by clear and convincing proof, or by proof beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Focusing on the instructional phrase “if such passing was necessary,” appellant complains that the instruction placed upon him the burden of showing necessity, a burden not required by law. Not so.