People v. Calhoun
[…] At sentencing, the court knew defendant's crimes caused no physical injury and defendant suffered from drug addiction and mental-health disorders. A reweighing of the statutory factors is not the purpose of a motion to reduce sentence. See id. ("[T]he purpose of a motion to reconsider sentence is not to conduct a new sentencing hearing.").

¶ 34 There appear to be three arguments regarding the circuit court's alleged misapplication of the law. The first is the argument the court erred by imposing a consecutive sentence under section 5-8-4(c)(1) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(c)(1) (West 2022)). However, section 5-8-4(c)(1) permits the imposition of a consecutive term if "the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and character of the defendant" give rise to the opinion "consecutive sentences are required to protect the public from further criminal conduct by the defendant." Id. The case law establishes a sentencing court need not articulate the exact words of the statute, but it must appear from the record the sentencing court believed the consecutive terms were necessary to protect the public. People v.