People v. Calhoun
[…] The trial court concluded Calhoun was not eligible for probation, and the People urge this position on appeal. We see no reason why Calhoun was not legally eligible for probation, but we construe the court’s statement it could only grant probation in limited circumstances not applicable in this case as reflecting its unwillingness to make the requisite findings to support an order of probation. In sentencing Calhoun to the upper term of eight years on count 1, the court articulated factors in aggravation that fully justified its denial of probation.

Section 1203.066, subdivision (d)(1)(B), allows the court to order probation if it finds “rehabilitation of the defendant is feasible and that the defendant is amenable to undergoing treatment, and the defendant is placed in a recognized treatment program designed to deal with child molestation immediately after the grant of probation or the suspension of execution or imposition of sentence.” We have reviewed section 1203.066, subdivision (a), which lists specific circumstances under which probation may not be granted and conclude they are inapplicable to this case.